Who we are
The SVB (“SVB”) consists of CodeCIA LTD Trading as Startup Venture Builder(SVB).
CodeCIA LTD is a limited company registered in England under Companies house registration number 7656907
125 Hawfinch House, 1 Moorhen drive.
London NW9 7BX

SVB takes the privacy of your information and how it is used very seriously, and we will only use your personal information in accordance with the current data protection law in the UK and this Privacy Policy. This notice describes the SVB Privacy Policy and how we aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us.This Privacy Policy only applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organizations.

Personal Data
Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’): Personal Data is defined as ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’.

Who is the Data Controller?
A Data Controller is the individual or legal person who controls and is responsible to keep and use personal data in paper or electronic files. We are the data controller as defined by relevant data protection laws and regulation.

Lawful processing
The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever personal data is to be processed:

(a) Consent: you have given SVB clear consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose.
(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with SVB, or SVB has asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for SVB to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for SVB to perform a task that is in the public interest or for its official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for SVB’s legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data that overrides those legitimate interests.

What personal data can be collected
We may collect and process various types of personal data about you including but not limited to:full name, address, telephone number, email, gender, address, Internet Protocol address, National Insurance Number, employment records, bank details, criminal record check and health care records.

What are your rights in respect of your personal data?
/ The right of access.
/ The right to rectification.
/ The right to erasure or right to be forgotten.
/ The right to restriction of processing.
/ The right to be informed.
/ The right to data portability.
/ The right to object.
/ The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Who will have access to your personal data?
Information is stored by SVB on computers located in the UK. SVB has security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly, and to ensure that your data is stored securely to protect against its loss, misuse and alteration.SVB takes steps to ensure that any businesses with which we share your data will have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data will be stored correctly, in accordance with GDPR.

Disclosure of your personal information
We may exchange your personal information with certain third parties to assist in managing, administering and executing services including but not limited to:

/ Organizations undertaking reviews of the accuracy and completeness of our information.
/ Our solicitors, valuers and insurers for products.
/ Organizations maintaining our information technology system and providing information technology services.
/ Organization undertaking verification services.
/ Authorized financial institutions, such as banks, credit unions and building societies, providing account details as a mechanism for providing payments or receipt of payments.

Where will my personal data be processed?
As a data controller SVB will retain all your information inside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where SVB may transfer your data to a third party, we will ensure that the third party processes your data inside the EEA, or has been allocated an ‘adequacy’ rating by the European Commission.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary and we will hold it only for the purposes for which it was obtained. The length of time we retain your personal data depends on the purposes for which we use it and/or for as long as is necessary to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

How can you object to the processing of your personal data?
Where permitted by applicable law or regulation, you have the right to object to us processing your personal data or to tell us to stop processing it (including for purposes of direct marketing). Once we have received this request, we shall no longer process your personal data unless permitted by applicable laws and regulations.
E-mail: data@startupvb.com

How often do we update this privacy notice?
We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website.  Unless we have legal grounds to do otherwise, we will provide you with at least 30 days’ notice of the effective date of the revised privacy policy.  We will ensure the most recent version is available on our website www.startupvb.com and we will tell you directly when there’s an important change that may impact you. This privacy notice was last updated on 12/06/2019.

How can you contact us?
If you have any queries about how we use your personal data, you can write to us at the following address, or contact us by email or telephone as follows:
SVB, 125 Hawfinch House, 1 Moorhen drive, London NW9 7BX.
Email: data@startupvb.com
Telephone:+44 (0) 2034788023

If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint, or if you believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) at the following address:
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk

Privacy Policy

In compliance with EU cookie legislation, this page serves to inform visitors of cookies used on this website.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent from a website to your computer or mobile phone’s Internet browser. It is stored on your device’s hard drive and is used by websites to track online traffic flows. Unless you have programmed your computer or browser to reject cookies, most websites you visit will be using them to track your activities.

How we use cookies
SVB uses cookies to gain a better understanding of our site’s visitors. This applies to all visitors to our website, regardless of where in the world they live.Whenever a person visits www.startupvb.com or www.startupventurebuilder.com, we collect basic information about their behavior on our site through the use of Google Analytics cookies. This includes things like what pages have been visited and how they found our website. The information we gather for these purposes does not identify anyone and we make no attempt to find out who has been to our site. What we do gain from this information is a better understanding of how many people visit our site, what are they interested in and how we can improve it. For more information on Google’s Privacy Policy, see http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/
privacyoverview.html
.

Online contact forms
For convenience, we have online contact forms that allow site visitors to enquire about our services. This information is sent to us via email and is not stored on our site through cookies. We will not give your contact information to any other organization unless legally obliged to do so.

Rejecting cookies
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, visit for example www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For information about how to reject cookies on your mobile phone’s web browser, see your handset manual.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to improve its performance. For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.